LOCMARINE PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION

Thanks for choosing Locmarine

At Locmarine, protecting your private information is our priority and we are committed to being upfront about it. Locmarine respects the privacy needs and concerns of our customers. We appreciate the trust you place in us when you choose to visit our websites, make use of our App and Services and we take that responsibility seriously. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you about what kinds of information we collect about you, including personally identifying information, how we use it, with whom it is shared and the choices you have regarding our use of that information.

By “personally identifying information”, we mean information that directly identifies you, such as your name, date of birth, IP address, device ID, credit/debit card information, telephone number, mailing address, or email address. In this Policy, “we” and “our” mean Locmarine Telematics LLC., and “you” or “your” mean any person who visits our website. To clarify, the given meaning of “Personal information” under this policy is in addition to the definition provided by the applicable law.

  1. NOTE TO USERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

Your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

  1. PRIVACY POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from users who are under the age of 13. If a user under the age of 13 submits Personal Data to Us and we learn that the Personal Data is the information of a user under the age of 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably possible.

  1. DATA COLLECTION

    1. Information You Provide:
      “Personal Data”
      means any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data and a few other categories of information, from a few different sources, as described below.

      We receive the information you provide to us when you:

  1. Create an account with us to log into our App or website, We may collect certain Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, email, mailing address, payment information such as your credit card numbers for making purchases and phone number);

  2. By also using our service, you may provide us with the demographic information that is not unique to you such as your gender, age and ZIP code.

  3. Account information, such as online password and other log-in details used to access the Locmarine service;

  4. When you post a User Generated content or provide us with service feedback on our site or App, the information contained in your user-generated content will be stored on our servers and will be available to be seen by other users who make use of the Locmarine service.

  5. We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, vessel information, and other requested information if you contact us via email regarding support for the Services.

  6. We may also collect Personal Data, at such other points in our App that state that Personal Data is being collected.

Please note that you can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the features of the App or Services you are able to use.

    1. Automated information collection

We may collect certain information about your use of the Site and App through the use of tracking technologies or by other passive means. This “passively collected” information includes, but is not limited to, the domain name of the website that allowed you to navigate to the Site, search engines used, the internet protocol (IP) address used, the length of time spent on the Site, the pages you looked at on the Site, other websites you visited before and after visiting the Site, the type of internet browser you have, the frequency of your visits to the Site, and other relevant statistics, including the following:

  1. Log Information: When you access the Site and make use of the Locmarine 4G app, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies (small text files containing a string of characters) that may uniquely identify your browser.

  2. Cookies: When you log-in to the App or purchase products or services through the Site as a Log-In User, we will send one or more cookies (small text files containing a string of characters) to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of the Site by storing user preferences and tracking user trends. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically but can be configured not to do so or to notify the user when a cookie is being sent. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use some customized features available through the Site. We do not use cookies and other technology to engage in Behavioral Tracking (meaning the collection of personal information about you over time and across third-party web sites or online services) when you use our Site, nor do we knowingly allow third parties to engage in Behavioral Tracking while you use our Site.

  3. Links: The Site may include links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed by IP addresses. We use this information to improve the quality of our products and design.

  4. Web Beacons: Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are 1×1 single-pixel graphics that allow us to count the number of users who have visited or accessed the Site and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. Web beacons can collect the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to, the URL of the page the Web beacon comes from, and the time the web beacon was viewed. We may employ web beacons to facilitate Site administration and navigation, to track the actions of users of the Site, to compile aggregated statistics about Site usage and response rates, and to provide an enhanced online experience for visitors to the Site.

    1. Information Collected Using Our Technology

Locmarine Device may automatically gather and transmit to us certain non-personal identifiable information relating to the functionality of the equipment aboard the applicable boating vessel upon which the Locmarine device is installed. Locmarine reserves the right to use such non-personal identifiable information for any purpose and disclose it to third parties at our sole discretion.

  1. WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

Generally, Locmarine uses the information gathered to provide, improve, and develop our Site and the Services we provide to you, to communicate with you, to offer you a better service, and to protect us and our users. When you interact with or make use of the Locmarine service, we use a variety of technologies to process the personal information that we collect about you for various reasons.

  1. Personalize your experience with our products and services;

  2. For communication purposes; We may send emails to the email address you provide to us, push notifications to your mobile device via the Locmarine 4G App and enabled notifications, and text messages to any cellphone number you provided to us, to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, system maintenance, and other Service-related purposes.

  3. Identify and authenticate you so you may access certain content or use certain of our services;

  4. Increase and maintain the safety and security of our products and services and prevent misuse;

  5. To understand, diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix issues with the Locmarine Service

  6. Communicate with you and provide customer support;

  7. Operate, evaluate, develop, manage and improve our Service (including operating, administering, analyzing and improving our products and services; developing new products and services; managing and evaluating the effectiveness of our communications; performing accounting, auditing, billing reconciliation and collection activities and other internal functions;

  8. To evaluate and develop new features, technologies, and improvements to the Locmarine Service.

  9. Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities;

  10. To fulfill contractual obligations with third parties, for example, licensing agreements and to take appropriate action with respect to reports of intellectual property infringement and inappropriate content.

  11. Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and policies, including this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Service.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE SHARE


We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise share personal information collected through the Site, from Log-In Users or through Offline Tracking Information collected through the Services, except as described below:

    1. Service Providers: We work with third parties that provide services on our behalf, including our Retailers. Such services may include location monitoring and tracking, product shipping and delivery, credit card processing, website hosting, product development and enhancement, marketing, and website usage analytics. We may share personal information or any information collected through the Site with these third parties for the purpose of enabling them to provide these services. We may share Offline Tracking Information with our contractors so that they can link such information to personal information of a particular customer, and aggregate the information on an anonymous basis with similar information for product enhancement.

    2. Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We may share personal information or any information collected through the Site with our subsidiaries and affiliates for the purposes for which you provided the information or as reasonably necessary for our internal administrative and business purposes.

    3. Merger and Acquisition: We may disclose or transfer personal information or any information collected through your usage of our Service to third parties who acquire all or a portion of Company’s business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

    4. Protection: We may disclose or transfer personal information or any information collected through the Site and your usage of the Locmarine Service if we deem it necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company or third parties.

    5. Breach of Terms: We may disclose or transfer personal information or any information collected through the Site and your usage of the Locmarine Service if we find that you are in breach of its terms and conditions or any policies or usage guidelines for products or services.

    6. Compliance with laws: We may disclose personal information or any information collected through the Site and your usage of the Locmarine Service if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, in response to a request from government officials, law enforcement authorities or a valid subpoena, or as necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of illegal activity, including without limitation to prevent, investigate, detect or prosecute any criminal offense or attack.

    7. Consent: We may share personal information in accordance with any consent you provide.

Contractors, Vendors or partners of Locmarine who have access to your personal information in connection with providing services for Locmarine are required to keep the information confidential and are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for Locmarine.

A User’s personal information will be retained for as long as the User receives the Services, for archiving purposes, and for any period during which there is a dispute between the User and Locmarine and otherwise in Locmarine’ sole discretion. Offline Tracking Information will be retained for each customer for a period that Locmarine will decide in its sole discretion.

 

  1. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES AND SITES

Our Services, App and this Site may contain links to or the ability for you to access third-party websites, products, and services that are not owned, managed or controlled by Locmarine, and who may have privacy policies with different standards than those contained in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third parties before using their websites, products, or services.

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA ACCESS

We engage with current and prospective customers through multiple Internet Marketing Channels and social media services (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter). If you contact us on one of our Internet Marketing Channels, request customer service via social media or otherwise direct us to communicate with you via social media, we may contact you via direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. In these instances, your interactions with us are governed by this Policy as well as the privacy policy of the social media platform you use. If you choose to access, link to, or log-in to our Sites or Internet Marketing Channels or otherwise communicate with us through a third-party social media service, you are granting us permission to access and use the information that you post or store on the applicable social media service in accordance with the privacy policy of that service and the privacy settings that are applicable to your account, and to store the user name and password you use to log-in to the applicable social media service. By accessing or logging into our Sites or Internet Marketing Channels via a social media service, any information you provide to us may also become accessible to that service, subject to that service’s privacy policy.

  1. KEEPING YOUR DATA SAFE

As a matter of policy, We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We implement appropriate technical, administrative and organizational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies including encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorized access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a strong password that is unique to your Locmarine account, never share your password with anyone, limit access to your App and browser.

  1. DATA RETENTION AND DELETION

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the Locmarine Service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the Locmarine Service, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of the Locmarine Service. For example, we keep your playlists, song library, and account information.

If you request, we will delete or anonymize your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:

  1. If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;

  2. Where we need to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,

  3. Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users.

  1. TRANSFER TO OTHER COUNTRIES

Locmarine shares your personal data globally in order to carry out the activities specified in this Policy. Locmarine may also subcontract processing to, or share your personal data with, third parties located in countries other than your country. Your personal data, therefore, may be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country.

Personal data collected within the European Union and the United States may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Union and the United States. In such instances, Locmarine shall ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical, and organizational measures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

For further details of the security measures we use to protect your personal data, please see Section 9 ‘Keeping your data safe’ of this Policy.

  1. MOBILE PRIVACY

We may offer you the ability to connect with our Website or use our applications, services, and tools through a mobile device, either through a mobile application or via a mobile-optimized website. The provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This Privacy Policy will be referenced by all such mobile applications or mobile optimized websites.

When you download or use our mobile applications or access one of our mobile-optimized sites, we may use various technologies to determine location, such as location services of the applicable operating system or browser and sensor data from your device, such as GPS coordinates. We automatically receive and record information on our server from your browser or mobile platform, including your location, IP address, browser type, operating information, device and application IDs, and cookie information. We will not use any information collected for advertising purposes and we will not provide this information to any third parties for use in the marketing of any product or service to you. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services in the device’s setting’s menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacturer of your particular device.

  1. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE SEEK YOUR CONSENT

We may also ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop the processing of your data for that purpose.

Also, we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include website hosting and development, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed only to perform their functions. We require companies with whom we contract for outsourced services to keep data received from us confidential and to use it only for the purposes indicated.

  1. WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE?

If you have any questions or objections as to how we collect and process your personal information, please contact our Customer Service. The Locmarine Services also include settings that provide you with options as to how your information is being used.

You can get a copy of the personal information collected by us if any. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many features of Locmarine Services.

You can add or update certain information by visiting your Locmarine Account When you update information, we may keep a copy of the previous version for our records.

If you don’t want to receive e-mail or other communications from us, please see the Managing Your Preference section.

  1. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018; Effective January 1, 2020:

If you’re a California resident, You may have some additional privacy rights, a list is provided below for your reference:

  1. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information.

  2. You have the right to request us to disclose to you, no more than twice in a 12-month period, the personal information about you that Locmarine collects, uses, discloses, and sells during the preceding 12 months, which shall include as follows:

  3. The categories of personal information that we’ve collected and sold about you, or shared for a business purpose with our service providers.

  4. The sources from which we collected such information.

  5. The third parties with whom we’ve shared that personal information and to whom we’ve sold that personal information.

  6. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

  7. The specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected about you.

  8. We will not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under this section of the Privacy Policy.

For purposes of exercising your rights above, please note the following regarding how we collect and use your personal information as described in this policy:

  1. We collect the following categories of personal information: Identifiers; payment information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; professional or employment information; internet or other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic or visual information.

  2. We disclose the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: Identifiers; payment information; commercial information; professional or employment information; internet or other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic or visual information.

  3. We exchange the following categories of personal information that may be defined as a sale of information: Identifiers; commercial information; Internet or other electronic network activity; geolocation data.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We are continually improving and adding to the features and functionality of this Site, App and the Services we offer to you. As a result of these changes (or changes to the law), we may need to revise or update this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time, by posting the revised version of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Site after we have posted the revised Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. However, we will honor the terms that were in effect when we gathered Personal Information from you.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at info@locmarine.us